Knights News · Fall Sports Report


Football

Record 10 and 4 overall, 3 and 3 in the NIC South Division

Sectional and Regional Champions

Awards –

NIC 1st Team – Atanasio Sete, Mason Talos, Zach Whitfield, Mike Hemingway

2nd Team – Brock Van Nevel, John Brach,

Honorable Mention – Trevor Teumac, Hunter Renner

NIC All Academic – Atanasio Sete, Tyler Seroczynski, Brock Van Nevel, Christian Manzuk, Jack Murphy

All State – IFCA 1st Team – Atanasio Sete, Mike Hemingway.  IFCA Junior All State – Zach Whitfield

IFCA Academic All State – Atanasio Sete, Tyler Seroczynski, Brock Van Nevel, Christian Manzuk, Jack Murphy

TV 46 Athlete of the Week – Tyler Seroczynski, Jack Murphy

Volleyball

Record – 33 and 7 overall, 10 and 2 in the NIC, South Division Champions

Sectional and Regional Champions

Awards

NIC 1st Team – Bella Ravotto, Kelsey Ketcham.  2nd Team – Kassady Chudzicki

NIC All Academic – Kelsey Ketcham, Kassady Chudzicki, Mary Helms, Allison Thornton

IHSVCA All State – 1st Team – Bella Ravotto.  2nd Team – Kelsey Ketcham, Kassady Chudzicki

ICGSA All State – 1st Team – Bella Ravotto, Kelsey Ketcham, Allison Thornton

2nd TeamKassady Chudzicki, Chloe Lentych

Academic All State – Kelsey Ketcham, Mary Helms

Burger King Athlete of the Week – Bella Ravotto

Cross Country

Final NIC Standings – Boy’s – 9th Place, Girl’s – 8th Place

Awards

Girl’s – Honorable Mention NIC – Hannah Stein

NIC All Academic – Hannah Majewski, Emma Kearns, Hannah Stein, Charolotte Voor

Penn Station Athlete of the Year Finalist – Emma Kearns

Boy’s – NIC All Academic – Crispin Becker, Brock Berta, Nathan Gerwels, Nathan Klockow, Connor Loesch, Erik Macial-Diaz, Dennis Mammolenti

Girls Soccer

Record – Overall 11-6-1, 8 and 2 in the NIC (3rd Place)

Awards

NIC 1st Team – Megan Bullock, Francie Hartnagel, Caroline Baughman

2nd Team – Jessica Veldman, Ellie Costello.  Honorable Mention – Hannah Harry-Shade

NIC All Academic – Caroline Baughman, Hannah Harry-Shade, Milah Young, Katherine Henry

All District – 1st Team – Megan Bullock.  2nd Team – Francie Hartnagel

ISCA All State – 3rd Team – Megan Bullock

ICGSA All State – 1st Team – Megan Bullock, Francie Hartnagel.  2nd Team – Caroline Baughman, Hannah Harry-Shade.  3rd Team – Jessica Veldman, Ellie Costello

Boys Soccer

Record – Overall 12-2-3, 10-0 NIC (Conference Champion)

Awards

NIC Player of the Year – Oscar Tavarez

NIC 1st Team – Oscar Tavarez, Junior Ontiveros, Alex Rodela, Jonathan Tavarez

2nd Team – Ned Morrison, Hunter Renner.  Honorable Mention – Michael Baughman

NIC All Academic – Gabe Davey, Adam Evans, Gabe Martinez, Jacob Schmidt

Girls Golf

Final NIC Standings – 6th Place (8-4 record)

Awards

NIC 1st Team – Rosa Trippel

NIC All Academic – Bridgette Joyce, Alexa Snyder

Boys Tennis

Final NIC Standings – 2nd Place

Awards

NIC 1st Team – Cam Rafinski.  2nd Team – Dom Rafinski, Michael Gray

NIC All Academic – Cam Rafinski, Dom Rafinski, Jamison Whitaker, Aaron Jackson